WWW.ILOVETHE80S.COM

 


HOME

SEARCH ILOVETHE80S.COM

ARCADE

MUSIC

MOVIES

POSTERS

TOYS

TELEVISION

T-SHIRTS

MISC

FUN FACTS

SITEMAP

80'S BARGAINS OF THE DAY
 


 MUSIC - HAIR METAL
 
PAGE 1
ACCEPT
AC/DC
ALCATRAZZ
ALDO NOVA
ALIAS
ALICE COOPER
ANTHRAX
ANVIL
AUTOGRAPH
ARMORED SAINT
AXE
BABYLON AD
BAD ENGLISH
BADLANDS
BARREN CROSS
BLACK 'N BLUE
BLOODGOOD
BLUE MURDER
BON JOVI
BRITNY FOX
BULLET BOYS
CACOPHONY
CHASTAIN
CINDERELLA
DAMN YANKEES
DANGER DANGER
DAVID LEE ROTH
DEF LEPPARD


Badlands - Hair Metal
 

BADLANDS
Buy New and Used

CHEAP CDS

BADLANDS ON DVD
 

With a combination of southern rock, heavy metal, and a lot of soul, Badlands was one of our favorite metal groups.  Founded by former Ozzy Osbourne guitar slinger, Jake E. Lee, and a couple of old Black Sabbath members (Ray Gillen, Eric Singer), Badlands was in a league of their own. 

Jake E. Lee thought he had a solid gig with Ozzy, touring throughout 1986 in support of The Ultimate Sin album, but he was unexpectedly fired by Sharon Osbourne.  After releasing their first album in 1989, Badlands earned some decent MTV air time with the songs "Dreams in the Dark" and "Winter's Call". 

Eventually, Eric Singer (drummer) left the band and ended up with Kiss, and it wasn't much longer after the release of Voodoo Highway that things went south.  The band was having creative differences and conflicts with Atlantic Records, who wanted to steer the band into a more commercialized metal sound, and Lee and Gillen were not getting along.  Gillen died in 1993 of HIV. 

All the drama that surrounds Badlands is a shame considering how good their music was.  The 1998 release, Dusk, was actually recorded long before the band broke up.  We promise you will not be disappointed with this band.  At the time of this writing, the Bandlands Discography was as follows:

  • 1989: Badlands
  • 1991: Voodoo Highway
  • 1998: Dusk
  • 1989
    Self-Titled Debut
    Badlands Self Titled 1989
    1991
    Voodoo Highway
    Badlands Voodoo Highway
    1998
    Dusk
    Badlands Dusk

    PAGE 2PAGE 3PAGE 4PAGE 5


    about this site | contact us | search this site